This map depicts the range boundary, defined as the areas where the species is estimated to occur at a rate of 5% or more for at least one week within each season. Nests in cavities. Often in small groups. Populations in the northern part of their range are entirely migratory, spending winters in the southeastern United States or Mexico.
Bluebirds leave breeding grounds in the north of their range to winter in the southeastern U.S. or Mexico. In winter, small flocks of Western Bluebirds are often heard flying overhead or seen feeding on berries in trees. This species prefers habitats which include semi-open country. The Mountain Bluebird (Sialia currucoides) nests in the foothills and mountains of western North America, from east-central Alaska, east to southwestern Manitoba and the Dakotas, south to southern California, northern Arizona, and southern New Mexico. Resident to medium-distance migrant. You can help out Western Bluebirds by placing nest boxes in your yard or park. The Western Bluebird is a small thrush found in western North America outside of the desert. In partly open terrain of the west, from valley farms and orchards to clearings in mountain pine forest, this bluebird is often common. Breast and sides are deep orange with orange sometimes bleeding onto back. ... Western Bluebird Sialia mexicana Range map Data provided by eBird.
Frequently perches on wires or fence posts. Females are grayer overall with orange on breast, blue usually restricted to wings and tail. Favors fields with some trees and open woods. Adult males have dark blue head, back, and wings. In summer it is often seen perching alone on fence wires by open meadows, fluttering down to pluck insects from the grass. Western Bluebird Sialia mexicana. Western Bluebird Range Map, All About Birds, Cornell Lab of Ornithology In open parklands of the American West, brilliant blue-and-rust Western Bluebirds sit on low perches and swoop lightly to the ground to catch insects. In winter months, the Western Bluebird migrates to southern parts of its normal range; however southern populations will … Some fly as far as 2,000 miles between western Manitoba and Texas. It may winter as far south as Mexico, or as far north as British Columbia.